Hearts

The CAF Champions League and the CAF Confederations cup commences this weekend with the first leg matches of the preliminary round.

HeartsA total of 57 clubs are involved in the battle to succeed. Algerian side ES Setif, but six others exclusive of the holders; Coton Sport (Cameroon), AC Leopards (Congo), Al Ahly (Egypt), TP Mazembe (DR Congo) and Tunisian duo, CS Sfaxien and Esperance have drawn a bye at the prelims.

This leaves it to 50 clubs in the battle for places at the 1/16th round with interesting fixtures across the continent.

Ghana’s sole representative in the CAF champions league Asante Kotoko will not take part of the preliminary round because East End lions Kotoko opponent pulls out of the competition.Hearts of Oak will be in action this weekend in the CAF confiderations cup at Accra sports stadium against AS Police of Benin.

The second leg matches will take place in a fortnight.

Fixtures for CAF Champions League.

Friday, 13 February 2015

Al-Ahly Tripoli (Libya) – Smouha (Egypt)

Raja Casablanca (Morocco) ? Diables Noirs (Congo)

Saturday, 14 February 2015

S?w? Sport (Cote d?Ivoire) – AS Kaloum (Guinea)

AS Pikine (Senegal) ? Etoile Filante (Burkina Faso)

Al-Hilal (Sudan) – KMKM (Zanzibar)

Recreativo Libolo (Angola) – Sanga Balende (DR Congo)

KCCA (Uganda) – Cosmos Bafia (Cameroon)

Lydia Academic (Burundi) – Kabuscorp (Angola)

Mouloudia El-Eulma (Algeria) – St George (Ethiopia)

Gor Mahia (Kenya) – CNaPS Sport (Madagascar)

Al-Malakia (South Sudan) – Kano Pillars (Nigeria)

Real Banjul (Gambia) – Barrack Young Controllers (Liberia)

Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa) – Township Rollers (Botswana)

St Michel Utd (Seychelles) – Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa)

Mangasport (Gabon) – Bantu (Lesotho)

Sunday, 15 February 2015

Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland) – ZESCO Utd (Zambia)

USM Alger (Algeria) – Foullah Edifice (Chad)

Fomboni Moheil (Comoros) – Big Bullets (Malawi)

Azam (Tanzania) – El-Merreikh (Sudan)

Ela Nguema (Equatorial Guinea) – Semassi Sokode (Togo)

Enyimba (Nigeria) ? Buffles (Benin)

Liga Mu?ulmana (Mozambique) – APR FC (Rwanda)

CO Bamako (Mali) – Moghreb Tetouan (Morocco)
Stade Malien (Mali) – AS Gendarmerie Nationale (Niger

Fixtures for confiderations cup.

Friday, 13 February 2015

Renaissance Berkane (Morocco) ? Onze Createurs (Mali)

Al Ghazala (South Sudan) – Petrojet (Egypt)

Revenue Authority (Uganda) ? ASSM Elgeco (Madagascar)

Benfica Luanda (Angola) ? Le Messager de Ngozi (Burundi)

Saturday, 14 February 2015

Mouloudia Alger (Algeria) – Sahel SC (Niger)

Leones Vegatarianos Leones (Equatorial Guinea) – Dolphins (Nigeria)

C?te d’Or (Seychelles) – Dedebit (Ethiopia)

RC Bobodioulasso (Burkina Faso) – Warri Wolves (Nigeria)

Etoile du Congo (Congo) ? FC MK (DR Congo)

Panthere Nde (Cameroon) ? Rayon Sports (Rwanda)

Al-Khartoum (Sudan) – Power Dynamos (Zambia)

Young Africans (Tanzania) – BDF XI (Botswana)

Volcan de Moroni (Comoros) – Petro Atletico (Angola)

Bidvest Wits (South Africa) – Royal Leopards (Swaziland)

Petite Riviere Noire (Mauritius) – Ferroviario Beira (Mozambique)

Sunday, 15 February 2015

Al Ittihad (Libya) – Elect Sport (Chad)

UFC de Haut Nkam (Cameroon) – Olympique Ngor (Senegal)

Hearts of Oak (Ghana) – Police (Benin)

ASO Chlef (Algeria) – Kamboi Eagles (Sierra Leone)

Horoya (Guinea) – Fassell (Liberia)

AS Port (Togo) – CARA (Congo)

CF Mounana (Gabon) – Polisi (Zanzibar)

Sofapaka (Kenya) – Platinum (Zimbabwe)

By Eric Opoku.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.